Saturday, 30 June 2012

Good Times and Pink Cadillacs

I don't care what anyone says about how Adam Young's gone generic and lost his touch or whatever. I don't care if anyone says his songs have changed and that Owl City has just conformed to today's ridiculous pop culture. This song is good. It makes me wanna dance. And I love it. That's all I really care about.


 Compare this to a song like Stupid Hoe by Nicki Minaj. Is there really any comparison? I respect all artists but songs like these, the ones that are simply music put to poetry, a story in song. That's what I call real quality music.




 Recognize her? Ladies and gentlemen, Kate Moss :)




Just for good measure :) Brings back the memories


xoxo vami-kat
Image source: Rookie

Friday, 29 June 2012

Dude, That's My Style

Stuff I totally want for Christmas :O

Oh wait, I don't celebrate Christmas. Damn -_-
Diwali?
;)



I obviously have a thing for this kind of print ;)

Petal eyes :O One day, I wanna try that.

So, um, how about this entire outfit...? Yeah, if only I could sponataneously fly to Amerca and buy Ashley's clothes off her -_- But noooo, I cannot. Pff. Life *eye roll*

Ugh, if only I was that beautiful..*sigh* The ramblings of a insecure teenage girl. Gaaah -_-

I've never been able to make such a perfect bun with my relentlessly crazy, unpredictable, unobedient hair. But I do keep trying *fingers crossed*

I totally need a bag like this for school :)

xoxo vami-kat

My iPod's rockin..

This song is just SO fun :D Teehee. Her style is so eclectic too ;)

 The music, the lyrics, the video..the song....SO inspirational ♥ 

 I have like, a major obsession with Ellie Goulding's music now. Needless to say, her stuff is tres unique.

Beautiful...♥ 

Kinda reminds me of Katy Perry's Last Friday Night. SO fun :D

Oldie but goodie ;) Sorry, I just really love the planet references ;)

Beautifully true

 Marroooon Fiiiiive :D :D

xoxo vami-kat


Thursday, 21 June 2012

You & Me

I saw you today,
But you're not as I remember.
Your eyes no longer sparkle,
You've changed since last September.

You were so full of life,
Yet now you are so cold.
Your personality has tarnished,
When you once had a heart of gold.

You fell out of my life,
Just like leaves in the fall.
We were so very close,
Now you're not here at all.

You saw me today,
I'm the same as you remember.
My eyes still sparkle,
I've not changed since last September.

By bluemagnet22 on Teen Ink
xoxo vami-kat

Monday, 18 June 2012

Monday Blues

Maths and finance homework should just go DIE.

Oh
Hi, guys :) *sheepish face*
Sorry about that. Oh the woes of a student :|

Have a listen to this:

and this :P


xoxo vami-kat

Sunday, 17 June 2012

Life :)

Tumblr_m44h7hwhpl1qlwm93o1_500_large 
Oh YES ;)

xoxo vami-kat

Thursday, 14 June 2012

My Boombox is Blasting...

Isn't it time for a good ol' music update?
Yeah. I thought so :)

The music video's a little bit freakish for me but the song is great :) Thanks Shravya, for this one


Like, amazing ;)

Loving this at the mo :P

I don't normally don't do French music but this is exceptional :)

Okay, so this is just beautiful :)

xoxo vami-kat

Sunday, 10 June 2012

Inspired by LC





It's gonna be a different type of Snapshot Sunday today.
This one's inspired by a famous, supremely girly Cali girl. Yeah. her name's Lauren Conrad :) You must know her?
If you don't (hello, caveman) then she's written a couple of teen novels and a style guide and she's also a former TV star (The Hills, anybody?) turned fashion designer.

I think she's a lot like me (style-wise) so I checked her stuff out on The Coveteur (a site where you can see the biggest fashion heavyweights' most coveted items) and I'm just posting them here :)

 True Cali girls flaunt maxi dresses. J'adore the ruffly one :) 

This is some awesome photogrpahy. No, seriously. I love the whole distressed locker thing going on and then in the middle there's gorgeous Christian Louboutin bag (which looks supremely rock chic). How artful :O

Say hello to the star blazer of the LC by Lauren Conrad collection. Doesn't it remind you of the blazers worn by the Gleeks in a recent episode? :P

So like, isn't the colour of those Topshop heels just the bomb? Yes, LC thought so too..

There's that style guide I was talking about... :)

So I'm just gonna ask you to ignore the random vintage sleepwear and look at the amazing artful-ness of this. She ripped out every page from a book and stuck it on a wall so that a) It'd look vintage and profoundly interesting and b) When the wind blows the pages will flutter adding movement to the room. How cool is that? 

 The fringe on these heels remind me of a beaded curtain :) I guess they're good for showy days on the red carpet...

This is my favourite type of layout. Random pictures and knick-knacks all tacked up on a wall or board. Isn't the vintage jewelry on display here just gorgeous? *Sigh*
Hey, did anyone notice Scarlett Johansson in the corner?

I love those Keep Calm things :D 

I love black. I love leather. I love those vintage telephones. I love boots. I love wedges. A truly lovely combination...

I adore this picture. The teapot, the bow box, the old Chanel bottles, even the tiara! And you'l never guess, that was Lauren Conrad's homecoming crown

So I totally want that bag.. :O

This sassy ring speaks to my inner accessory junkie :)

 Anybody notice the birdcage frame at the back? Very, very arty chic :)

 'Cause everybody loves Audrey Hepburn's classic, timeless style :)

Those shoes are only exceptional for me because they have bows on them. Period ;)

 One of Lauren's fave Phillip Lim LBDs. I like the funk shoulder detailing 

Awww :) This reminds me of my own vintage golden locket that can open so you can put pictures or notes in them :)

What do you get when you place the holy fashion bible and YSL heels together like this? Pure, stylish, artistic excellence :P

'Cause ever true fashionista owns a Chanel item :)

How cute are those candle holders?

Source: The Coveteur

xoxo vami-kat


                                                                               


Saturday, 9 June 2012

Pretty Little Liars

It's action, horror, mystery, fashion, romance and comedy all rolled into one. That's why I call it one of my favourite shows.



Pretty Little Liars

xoxo vami-kat

The Tenth Circle


 TenthCircle.jpg

Winter has blown us away here in the land of Botswana. It has us freezing down to our toes. When I haven't been whisked off to some practice or activity of some sort, I've been snuggled up in bed with my iPod, a cup of hot coffee and a Jodi Picoult novel for company. That is, when I haven't already been bombarded with piles of homework -_-

Anyways, I wanted to talk about a book today. A novel, to be precise.
It's actually by Jodi Picoult and it's called The Tenth Circle.


It's about a girl who gets date-raped by a boy who she thought she loved.
This girl's only fourteen and her life pretty much falls apart. The book shows how everyone is so quick to take the boy's side, how the girl is shunned, how she's called the slut, how she cuts herself, how she attempts suicide and runs away from home to a country she's never even been to.

I like the way Jodi Picoult writes. Quite like a lawyer. And she takes the time out to painstakingly research and experience things for references and writing her books. She writes amazingly. Like she can see both sides of the situation, explores it in every angle possible and links her characters together through their personal stories. It's so incredibly touching and moving that I had to tell you guys about her books.

And in case you didn't know, she was the author of My Sister's Keeper. Yes, that absolute tear-jerker starring Abigail Breslin and Cameron Diaz.


I hope you go check out her stuff. Trust me, it's worth it :)
xoxo vami-kat
P.S If you know of any other cool novels/authors feel free to let me know :P I'm a total book junkie

Thursday, 7 June 2012

Bubbly

So guess what? *happy dancing*
I'm on Teen Ink :D
Yes.
I am.

Facepalm! You probably don't even know Teen Ink. So basically its this site where teenagers from all over the world can post articles, photos, videos, poems, anything really. And it can be about ANYTHING and EVERYTHING. Seriously.

So here was moi. Thinking hmm...how about I posted one of my usual rant and raves and see what happens?

So I did. And just now, I found an email saying my article was voted #1 and featured on the homepage in the Hot Topics section. And then I positively went loopy ;D

Because it's been AGES since I received a piece of good ol' news like that :D
So you must be thinking *show us this article then! Let's see what's so special about it*
But you already know :) The article, is one of my old blog posts.
Need to refresh your memory?
See for yourself :) >CLICK HERE<

What a way to cheer up my stressed out study blues :) Fingers crossed my article gets published in the official Teen Ink magazine! I hope you take time out to read it and vote

Oh and don't forget to listen to this lovely tune

I hope that reminded you of the feeling of a blush creeping up your cheeks, an ever-present smile on your face, the tingles that laced your everyday :) There's no way to describe first love better :)

xoxo vami-kat

Sunday, 3 June 2012

Snapshot Sunday: The Little Things in Life

Being a schoolgirl :)

Feeling adrenaline rush through you :P

Be inspired by somebody's music :)

Cherish the beautiful things around you :)

See a person's beauty :)

Eat!!! :D

and of course...

Always Sm:)le

xoxo vami-kat

Friday, 1 June 2012

Bonjour June


"It's too cold outside for angels to fly" -Ed Sheeran
xoxo vami-kat