Thursday, 31 May 2012

Never Grow Up

Ayyy...go check out this beaut of a blog Baked :) It's written by this spunky *I like that word* girl from Cape Town :) She's really rocking' okay? The chick's got style, I promise ;)

Moving on...wait hold it. I wanna show you something

I know, i know. You're thinking.."How random?"
But honestly. I'm kinda  paying homage to the little girls we all used to be (unless you're a guy reading this). The girls who dressed up Barbies all day, craved candy 24/7, who lived in a shiny, pink technicolour dreamworld full of fun. Ultimately all of us have to grow up. We have to move on and let past traditions go. We have to trade in our dinky frocks and sandals for Converse and hoodies (the darned angsty teenage phase) and finally start donning pristine stilettos and pencil skirts while flaunting our big *grown-up* careers.
Thinking about the future is downright scary (unless you're one of those sunny-side up optimists or something) but yeah. You don't know what you'll be doing, who you'll be with, where you'll be, WHO you'll be. You know nothing really

So I'm just saying, that hold on to today. Have as much fun as you can. Dress up, party, dance and LIVE because you'll have to leave everything behind some day. Don't forget, as you get older, your parents do too. One day you'll have to say goodbye to them. In a few years, you won't be running around in your PJs before bed, constantly arguing with your mother. At one point, there'll be no one to come home to that you can trust with your whole life. There'll be no one to ask you useless, mundane questions about school. No teachers to moan about, no more silly punishments from your parents. One day, you'll drift part from most of your friends. You'll forget those countless, little high school crushes. You'll hang up your uniform for good. Your school books will be thrown.
It's hard to imagine, that one day, your life will be NOTHING like it is.
So love and cherish what you have right now.
One day you'll look back and read old diary entries and dream about the person you used to be, the life you used to have.
Because, after all, we all have to grow up...

:) That is just heart-wrnechingly beautiful. First song that made me cry..

 Gosh...this is amazng
Haha :)
Have a lovely day and live it with an extra dose of sunshine from your childhood :)
xoxo vami-kat

Sunday, 27 May 2012

Laugh Out Loud

This is what you get when your Chinese friend shows this video to our Geo teacher and asks him to play it in class...xD

So who's it gonna be...Bieber or Beethoven? :D You decide!

xoxo vami-kat

Friday, 25 May 2012


 Ohmygod. This is a tearjerker :(

"The eyeliner makes the dark circles less pronounced. The lip gloss hides the trembling. The ponytail conceals missing patches of hair. The Abercrombie sweater covers bruises. I might look at bit thinner, but everyone will ask about my new diet. My hair might not shine the way it used to, but the pink ribbon will distract curious eyes. One hour of preparation and I look like myself. One hour of preparation and no one will know. One hour out of 24. Sometimes I wonder if it’s worth it – wasting a twenty-fourth of my day on a lie. But then I see my wispy hair and baggy eyes, and I have to do it.

Checking my makeup one last time, I push my sleeves up, though not past my elbows. I slip on a cute pair of flats – heels are too dangerous with shaky legs – and grab my Hollister bag. Padding downstairs, I inhale the scent of waffles and syrup.

“Morning, Mom,” I call.

“Morning, baby,” she chirps. “Did you sleep well?”

“Better than I have been.”

She sighs, and her eyes look a hundred years old for a minute. “Any improvement is good,” she says half-heartedly.

“Of course.”

“I made waffles.” Her offering.

“Thanks, Mom. Smells delicious.” My offering.

I sit at the table and she hands me a plate. The thought of all that food turns my stomach, but I force a smile and thank my mother again. She busies herself at the sink and fills the silence with chatter. When she turns around, she takes in the waffles still on my plate, only missing a few bites. I smile apologetically.

“I’m not very hungry this morning.”

“You’ll need your strength for this afternoon.” She bites her lip. She doesn’t like to bring it up over breakfast. I eat another bite.

“I packed your lunch.”

“I’m 18, Mom. I can pack my own lunch. You have more important things to do.”

She reaches for the paper sack. “But now I know you’ll have something to eat. And you need to eat, okay? You have to keep your strength up.”

Sighing, I take the bag. I know this peanut butter and jelly sandwich won’t be eaten, not any more than the one yesterday or the day before. And even if I do eat it, I’ll just throw it up later. Anything consumed after 11 ends up in a plastic basin at 4:07. It’s just the way it works.

“Hon, have you thought about what I said the other day?” she asks.

I shrug noncommittally.

“Sweetheart, you can’t hide this forever. Eventually you’re going to miss school and people will start asking questions.”

“Mom, I have two months left of high school. I can make it ’til then. I’m class president and probably valedictorian. I was voted ‘Most popular,’ ‘Most fun to be around,’ ‘Best smile,’ and ‘Most likely to succeed.’ I’m the girl who’s got it all together. People don’t want to know that the girl who’s got it all together, doesn’t have it all together. People don’t want to know that girl is dying!”

“Honey, don’t say that. You’re not dying.”

“Yes, I am. I have cancer. You heard Dr. Morrison. I have maybe a year left. But that means I can graduate and then never see those people again. I’ll die and they’ll feel sorry for me, but at least I won’t have to endure their pity.”

“But …,” she tries to interrupt.

“Mom, listen to me. I don’t want to be the girl everyone looks at and whispers, ‘Look at her. Poor thing, she has cancer.’ I can’t handle that. I want to be normal. Just for these last two months.”

“Okay,” she whispers. “Okay. Just remember, it’s okay if you don’t have it all together. Sometimes things just fall apart and there’s nothing we can do.”

“Thanks, Mom.” I grab my bag and lunch and kiss her on the cheek. “I love you.”

“I love you too,” my mom replies. This exchange, once taken for granted, is now a vital part of every morning, every afternoon, every night. Three little words, followed by four more, have come to mean more than an entire conversation. They bridge all gaps and disagreements, because we both know there is now a finite number left.

Keys in hand, I open the door and blink in the early morning sun. My silver car waits in the driveway and as I walk toward it, I check my reflection in the tinted window. Perfect."

Written by Kelsey H., State University, Arizona
Source: Teen Ink
xoxo vami-kat

P.S The post wouldn't be complete without music would it?

Thursday, 24 May 2012

Wide Awake

So somehow, my blogger thingy is screwd up and I don't follow anyone anymore o.O Err...what the hell?
So yeah :|
I know it's been a while *pff, no kidding* but I'm just SO busy. Like, whoa.

I have three hour rehearsals for the production of Joseph and the Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat every night *you should see it, it's a fun musical with catchy tunes,* afternoon activities, school, homework and truckloads of exhaustion. Help me, I just drowned under my french essay!

So yeah, blogging kinda had to take a backseat. But I will stop telling you why I've been gone because too many bloggers do that and it's just annoying. about some music? :D

Katy Perry is like, the Betsey Johnson of music. Thank you for your fabulous tunes :)

xoxo vami-kat
P.S I PROMISE a longer post tomorrow! Pinky promise :)

Sunday, 20 May 2012

Marching On

I'll never be able to get over this band...they're effing iconic

xoxo vami-kat

P.S OneRepublic 4 ever :)

Best of Gossip Girl Season 5 Fashion

Let me say that my jaws practically dropped open when I saw Serena's hair :O Wow. And is it me, or does that Diane von Furstenburg dress totally look like liquid golden?

For some reason, I always love seeing the minions' fashion. Haha, they're like the Jonas Sisters ;) A la Audrey Hepburn in this pic of course

I'm not sure if you realised, but this like the only time that we saw Blair Waldorf in pants *raised eyebrow* However, she looks great. I especially love the Valentino bow bag and Sergio Rossi fuschia heels

Another thing I noticed, the minions are always carrying the chicest bags. I totally want one of those..

I absolutely love this, right down to every little sparkle and fringe. The bow, the colours, EVERYTHING. It's like a more edgier, gorgeous, prettified version of Zoe Saldana's 2010 Oscar dress

I don't really care about Ivy's outfit here *except for the fedora* but I am totally lusting after Serena's Mulberry Taylor bag and Topshop blazer. Especially the bag :P

I remember first seeing this outfit and thinking it reminded me of a pilgrim lost in Lemonland *erm...weird* I guess this outfit can only work on Blair Waldorf. Besides, the only thing I'd want in my closet from this ensemble, would be those adorable neon Loeffler Randall strappy heels. They're a lovely colour

OH. MY. GOSH. Can I just say first off, that this was like my favourite outfit from the entire season. I want everything in this picture from the frilly Moschino coat to the to-die-for sparkly Alberta Ferretti dress to that adorable Marc Jacobs bag *drool*

I remember seeing this and thinking, holy hell I'd kill for those Miu Miu Mary Janes :O And remember my obsession with shoulder bags? This beauty by Stella McCartney just reignited it ;) The Peter Som dress is tasteful and couldn't have been accessorized more perfetcly with this beautiful coat in a shade of the most lovely yellow I've seen in a while...

Although this Lorena Sarbu dress makes Serena look a little plump, it's soft and glittery and looks lovely with those grey tights and Serena's impossibly shiny hair :)

This Mary Katrantzou dress kinda makes Serena look like a blonde anime Harajuku girl. In a muted, tasteful, good way of course :) Haha, don't get me wrong, it's all polished and chic and I totally love it really

Ah, Ivy Dickens. She looks tres jolie in this Bensoni dress, non? I especially like the colours and how the fabric looks.

I like this fall look a lot. Especially the unique bag and top. And of  course, you can't go wrong with a chic pair of knee-high boots in classic black :P

Aww...what an adorable, vintage-type, chic, pristine look. The colours complement each other perfectly. Hey...are those the same Mary Janes by Miu Miu?

Ahh, this was at the beginning of the season, when Serena was going through her L.A beach phase. It suited her, though. The Rag & Bone maxi skirt is cute but I especially love the little jacket vest thingy. Oh and the printed bag adds a cool edge ;)

Let's all take a moment to avert our eyes from Serena's supremely shiny hair and drool over those killer red studded heels. Oh and it seems that she has a thing for little jackets/vests. Thankfully, I love this furry Haute Hippy one too :P The Mulberry bag is quite army chic too...

I think me and the rest of the world sighed with desire for that sparkly Haute Hippie Mermaid skirt

Can we all just have a moment of admiral silence for this dazzling Badgley Mischka creation? It's just...moving perfection :O

I want this entire outfit all to myself ;) Particularly that INSANELY cute bag. Hmm...I have to say. Peter Som is fast becoming on my favourite designers...

The Dolce & Gabbana dress is cute and all but what I really covet are those sassy Philip Lim heels. Oh and the fascinator adds a nice royal touch too

And of course, the wedding outfits. I'm sorry but Serena's ruffled confection takes the cake here. Really :)

xoxo vami-kat

Saturday, 19 May 2012

DIY Baby!

I like this stuff :P

xoxo vami-kat
P.S Check out Threadbanger on Youtube for really AWESOME DIY projects

Thursday, 17 May 2012

Funky Art

Bonjour mes amis :)
Sorry I haven't blogged all week. It's just that school has started and I'm constantly being bombarded with French homework and English essays of doom. And I'm only in Grade 10 :|

But I'm back now haha :D I just wanted to share some super awesome art with you guys. I'm not normally an arty person but these masterpieces simply had to be reposted! Enjoy :) Xo

Yes, these are painted

xoxo vami-kat

Saturday, 12 May 2012

Covers :D

Youtube-hopping on a Saturday afternoon...typical :)

I have to say the singers look like Barbie dolls...REAL Barbie dolls. It's actually quite freaky...and so is the power of their voices. Like, wow..

Breathtaking :O

Probably the best cover I've found performed by a girl


xoxo vami-kat

Friday, 11 May 2012

Love Song for No One

Bonjour mes amis
 I had my first taste of ballroom dancing was, erm, quite something. Haha
Just wanna share this lovely song with you guys..

For all the brooding me :)

xoxo vami-kat

Thursday, 10 May 2012

Pretty Picture

School's started, I have pending French homework and I feel sleepy.
So I'm leaving you with a pretty picture :)

xoxo vami-kat

Tuesday, 8 May 2012

Met Gala Fashion 101

I don't really like imitating fashion/gossip sites that like to verbally deconstruct outfits at red carpet events, but for the Met Gala,  I'll make an exception. I mean, hello? The Met Gala is like a shiny beacon of fashion glory for a budding stylista like me to drool over impossibly intricate dresses accompanied with gasp-worthy price tags, with starry eyes and open jaws. Let my bespectacled, teenage-addled fashion observation begin :)

The way people were, *and still are*, salivating over this dress. I mean, can you believe this woman just had a baby? Admirable. Feathers seemed to be a trend and I definitely don't loathe them :) I love feathers and lace. And intricate gowns. And Givenchy, So for me, this dress was a winner :) It's beautiful and ornate, like a luxuriant piece of art. But you can't say any less for Givenchy Couture. If I was Blue Ivy from the future looking at an old pic of Mama B at the Met Gala of back in the day, I would be proud :)

Ahh Anna Wintour. Mother of fashion and reigning queen of Vogue. Everything she wears HAS to be holy right? Well, this look is as opulent and royal and queen-like as it should be. But I think I say no to bejeweled golden lobsters on a dress. And yes, those are lobsters, in case you were wondering. Perhaps her and Prada are simply embracing the animal-friendly age...?

I love this girl really. But I feel, she could've done better on this one. She looks a bit older and I think that for me, black and gold is a little passe. Or maybe it's just 'cause I'm getting flashbacks of Beyonce's dress at a previous Met Gala. Anywho, this dress is okay but for me, not a stunner.

 This woman is so beautiful, it hurts. I salute you, Jessica Alba. You look like a bronze goddess. Nuff said

I don't care what anyone says, Coco Rocha is rocking this outfit. It's fun, fresh and most of all, different.Oh and it's also vintage Givenchy :P From the hot pink dip-dyed locks *a la Lauren Conrad*, to the sparkly rock on her finger, I'm totally diggin' it. And yes, I'm aware how pathetic that sounded but there's no other way for me to express my love/lust for this look ;) Hell hath no beauty like a pretty model
Wait....did that make sense?

I really need to do a post on Lily Collins style. I think she looks so pretty and innocent and this whimsical *I love that word* Valentino confection makes her look like a British princess or something who just walked out of Pride and Prejudice. And you know me. I have a soft spot for anything with bows :)

I almost cried when I saw the disastrous dress Dianna Agron wore to the Emmys but this has made me smile again. The jewel tone teal *this year's trend* is gorgeous and that hair! So wispy and wavy and blonde... :)

I have to say, Emma Stone looks like a doll. Although the dress kinda reminds me of a toffee wrapper, it makes her look adorable. I'm not sure the shoes were the best choice but who cares? Heck yeah, she looks pretty, she's in love and she's got a new movie coming out. Her happiness is shining through :) By the way, the dress is Lanvin.

Emma Roberts hasn't really been on my best dressed list lately *her Coachella fashion made me gag* but I think she looks okay. This dress is pretty enough but I do have to say, the hair and makeup are kinda dull...Kudos for the jewellery though!

Yes, under that giant, sparkly cupcake of material, peeks out Florence Welch. I don't know about you, but I kinda love it. The actual dress itself looks like a glittering, luxuriant confection and I think the drama and theatrical-ness of it is very Florence Welch. It's big and bold and daring, a true Alexander McQueen creation. And kudos to Florence for the timeless hair and heels work :)

 Rosie Huntington-Whitely is a vision. I adore the ballerina bun *she has the body for it* and that perfectly sculpted Burberry dress sure accentuates it perfectly. I would so totally wear this to my ballet show after-party if, you know, I was a prima ballerina,

I don't think my love for Leighton Meester will ever diminish. After all, she made Blair Waldorf famous and I've looked up to her for a long time. I love dresses like these. The sparkly tight-fitting dress that flares out into ruffles and feathers in its wake. She's beautiful here :) I have no other words

I'm totally digging this look. It kinda looks bohemian with the necklace but it makes Diane Kruger look like a purple Prada fairy *minus the wings* from Gypsy-ville with a love for feathers. Whatever, I'm not complaining.

Can we all just swoon over Victoria Justice for a second? I mean, being a mere Victorious star, she made it to the Met Gala. And that too in a fun, flirty dress that has now changed my whole perception of her. The dress is totally age-appropriate *not too old or young* and its tasteful in a crazy, loud designer way, making it perfectly acceptable in the fashion industry. 

Marchesa is one of my favourite designers but this is not my favourite dress. Don't get me worng, Sofia Vergara looks pretty and everything but it just desn't wow me. Ehh...I'm bored -_-

Kate Bosworth looks quite the vampy vixen here. If it weren't for the feathers and bling though, I'd hate it.

Another boring one with Sarah Jessica Parker in Valentino. It's a bit too cutesy and 6-year-old dress up for my liking. A little passe, non?

Well folks, there you have it. Those were and are my favourite looks from the Met Gala 2012. This post took me like 2 hours to make so I shall go relax and watch Gossip Girl now. Enjoy the last day of my holidays...sigh.

xoxo vami-kat

Monday, 7 May 2012

Drawing of the Day: 3 Steps to a Glamazon

 My sketch of the progression from casual student/coffee date look to Aria Montgomery-inspired mod cocktail dress to the final, sparkly, evening gown inspired by Miley Cyrus' dress at the Hunger Games Premiere :)

xoxo vami-kat