Tuesday, 31 January 2012


Cause who doesn't love them?? :)

xoxo vami-kat

Sunday, 29 January 2012

Snapshot Sunday: Food for Thought

Good morning everyone!!! I hope you're all having nice, relaxed and happy Sundays. Now this post is pour my friend Katarina, because we share a certain, uhm, LOVELY fascination with cupcakes. And yeah  all that nice, sweet stuff that Botswana really lacks. Like, oh a DECENT candy store or something like a cupcake cafe. Seriously, it's like its never crossed their minds to open stuff like that here. All we have are a couple of pokey Milky Lanes. My answer to that is: NOT ENOUGH!! Do they not understand that our generation is in dire need of some super delish lip-smacking desserts and candy or atleast a decent variety of sweet stuff like that? Well, humph, I guess NOT. Cause we have to settle for endless bars of Cadbury's and Aeros and god-knows-whats. Yeah, you get what I mean. Which is why we have to enetertain ourselves with food fantasies...like chocolate covered strawberries...or red velvet cupcakes...or.... excuse me I think I'm gonna go raid my fridge now XD :P

So damn CUTE :) x

Oh, now THATS rich. Psshh hahah Chanel has really upped its game ;)

Yummy! I heart me some strawberries. Add chocolate to the mix and you won't be able to tear me away :P

This dress is actually entirely made out of candy. It was on display at the It'Sugar candy store at Dubai Mall :)

'Cause who doesn't love pasta? :P
xoxo vami-kat

Saturday, 28 January 2012

Living in another time...

It was just a dream. You choose: they're either the most comforting words you can receive after a nightmare...OR...they are basically words of hell after the MOST AMAZING dream EVER. >.< In my case, its the latter. You know, when you find yourself just lost in this dream about what your life could be like, what YOU could be like and then you come hurtling down into reality which is...erm, not as lovely as that dream you were in. And then....bam!! The "wallowing in self-pity" ritual begins. I think I've lost count of how many times I've told myself "Think positive, you can do this, Be strong" But you know what sucks? I keep failing. Which...is when I pop my headphones in and voila...all is well again. :) As my friend Katarina would say..."Music is the true medicine" :D

People shouldn't forget this song. NO. That'd be cruel :)

For all those times when you wake up to reality....there's Gandhi's quotes sitting there, waiting to cheer you up XD

xoxo vami-kat

P.S Love yourself ♥ And DON'T allow yourself to fall prey to self-pity, like me :)

Friday, 27 January 2012

Fashion Files: Lea Michele for Candie's 2012

Well, well, well Little Miss Lea is THE new Candie's girl this year, following in Vanessa Hudgen's high-heeled footprints. In case you don't know what Candie's is, it's an exclusive brand sold only at Kohl's and has had a lot of  big names behind it, like Britney Spears, Vanessa Hudgens and Fergie. What all the Candie's photoshoots have in common is that they're very fun, very pink, very girly and very glam. Basically, a more shinier, pinker, Candie-ful version of every princess-y girl's dream life. [[Yes, I'm aware that a lot of words in that last sentence don't even exist :P]] But seriously, the clothes are really gorgeous. And those SHOES! Gahh....excuse me while I go update my fantasy closet's wish list ;)

xoxo vami-kat

Snapshots of...Dubai?!

Uh...yeah!!! Those holiday pics that I promised you are finally here :D Unfortuantely, I couldn't actually cross something off my bucket list ("to go to the top of the tallest tower in the world a.k.a Burj Khalifa in Dubai)  because it was all sold out!!!! *Boo-hoo*
Buuuut....I did manage to take a gazillion photos. Take a look below :)
P.S These pics are of the musical fountain at the foot of the Burj Khalifa overlooking the Burj Lake. Its the biggest dancing fountain in the world. Yes, I said DANCING xD. I actually just realised that I SERIOUSLY have too many pictures to post all at once. I think that would take me all day!! But I think slowly, over time, everyday, I'll post some more so you can catch up on my adventures :)

xoxo vami-kat

Thursday, 26 January 2012

Wednesday, 25 January 2012


xoxo vami-kat

Replay Wednesday: Hey There Delilah

Yay! I've finally caught up with myself to do actually do a Replay Wednesday post! *feeling very proud* ;)
So I already intoroduced to this song in Monday's post. And here are the lyrics!!
[[BTW: This song is by the Plain White T's :)]]

*The lyrics, as you can see, are in the video 'cause I didn't wanna repeat the same video again. If you wanna check out the official music video, head on over to Monday's post*

But here are the written down lyrics [[yes, i see no point in giving them again but...oh well XD]]

Hey there Delilah
What's it like in New York City?
I'm a thousand miles away
But girl, tonight you look so pretty
Yes you do

Hey there Delilah
Don't you worry about the distance
I'm right there if you get lonely
Give this song another listen
Close your eyes
Listen to my voice, it's my disguise
I'm by your side

Oh it's what you do to me
Oh it's what you do to me
Oh it's what you do to me
Oh it's what you do to me
What you do to me

Hey there Delilah
I know times are getting hard
But just believe me, girl
Someday I'll pay the bills with this guitar
We'll have it good
We'll have the life we knew we would
My word is good

Hey there Delilah
I've got so much left to say

Even more in love with me you'd fall
We'd have it all

Oh it's what you do to me
Oh it's what you do to me
Oh it's what you do to me
Oh it's what you do to me

Our friends would all make fun of us
and we'll just laugh along because we know
That none of them have felt this way
Delilah I can promise you
That by the time we get through
The world will never ever be the same
And you're to blame

Hey there Delilah
You be good and don't you miss me
Two more years and you'll be done with school
And I'll be making history like I do
You'll know it's all because of you
We can do whatever we want to
Hey there Delilah here's to you
This one's for you

Oh it's what you do to me
Oh it's what you do to me
Oh it's what you do to me
What you do to me.

xoxo vami-kat

Monday, 23 January 2012

My random *CUCUMBER* moments XD

True story guys. I'm guilty of the crime :) Have you ever thought that?? Ugh I'm sure you have. I wouldn't blame you, it's quite a fascinating subject ;)

Now don't these just look delish?? Comfort food guys. Comfort food after a long and crappy Monday. Bleugh >.< Can somebody tell me why Mondays exist?? And why I always find myself bingeing on choccies and candy on the horrid first day of the week?

And then there's this. A nice little pick-me-up quote to bring up that blue Monday.  Except...it doesn't. I don't know why but I just feel horrideous today, for some COMPLETELY UNKNOWN reason :) You know what?? I think you can ask a certain person about that. CUCUMBER (my new name for people for who absolutely gnaw on my mind whether I like it or not) XD

So guys, no post is complete without an *awesome sauce* song right? Why am I even asking, of course I'm right :D Here it is [[lyrics on Wednesdaaayyy!!]]

Hey There Delilah by the Plain White T's

Anyone who does not love this song is a CUCUMBER. Or mental. Or a loser XD

Merci for reading till the end :)
xoxo vami-kat

Saturday, 21 January 2012

Love Story

Just a random song and picture post I felt like doing :)

Don't you all just miss this song?? Here's hoping that all the girls out there get their fairytale in life :)

Au revoir

xoxo vami-kat

Thursday, 19 January 2012

Dior Cruise 2012 shoot

I have a love affair with Dior, I must confess. Although I don't own anything form the iconic brand *eye roll* I certainly dream of doing so. So while visiting that super awesome blog called Superficial Girls I came across the Dior Cruise 2012 pictures which are beautiful, to simply put it. Classy makeup, classy clothes and cute dogs...sign me up! :)

P.S Don't even try to remind me of how many Snapshot Sundays and Replay Wednesdays I've missed. It just stresses me out!

xoxo vami-kat

I'm Back!!

So guys, I'm officially back in Botswana!!! I've already started school (blegh) which is awful. I already have holiday withdrawal...sigh. Well, I have plenty of fab pictures to show you guys (which I will do when I'm actually feeling up to getting my iTouch and connecting it to my computer). But till then a nice song should do right? Here we go :)

Love this song <3

xoxo vami-kat

Thursday, 12 January 2012

Pretty Quote

Credit goes to my best friend, Niloufar, for finding this beautiful quote :)

xoxo vami-kat

Tuesday, 10 January 2012

Stuck on Replay

Yes!! I now have access to a laptop so I can blog freely :D *jumps up and down like an excited 5-year old*
Seriously, it feels sooo good :) So, I'm aware that I've skipped like, a gazillion Replay Wednesdays already *sorry guys*. So I'm making up for them in this little post. And 'cause I really haven't posted some fresh music on this blog in like, eons. :) Driving around in Delhi takes up a LOT of your time *so much, that you can't feel your butt anymore, you've been sitting in the car THAT long* -_- So most of the time, I take my iPod to keep me company. These days I've been listening to a selection of Maroon 5, Coldplay, Jason Mraz and James Blunt, sprinkled with just a little of Taylor Swift :) Check all the songs out below:

I'm Yours -Jason Mraz

Death and all of his Friends  -Coldplay

Won't Go Home Without You  -Maroon 5

Stay the Night  -James Blunt

Make it Mine  -Jason Mraz

This Love  -Maroon 5

Safe and Sound  -Taylor Swift feat. The Civil Wars  (this one's from the Hunger Games!! I have a post planned on that later) A truly hauntingly beautiful song...

xoxo vami-kat

Monday, 9 January 2012

Shopping and....more shopping ;)

Brrr!! Another supreme cold wave has swept the city so I'm spending the days all wrapped up and my
Mom is forcing me to keep drinking hot milk to get rid of that little cold that I've caught.
Bummer. Though that hasn't stopped me form hitting the town guys ;) tomorrow I'll be heading out to Connaught Place which is one of New Delhi's biggest and oldest marketplace. It's chock full with EVERY shop, stall and restaurant you can imagine. So obviously, I hope to do a little retail therapy there :D apart from that, I have no other news. Hopefully the day after, I'll be going to see the Taj Mahal. And then I'll be spending the weekend in Dubai, where the annual Shopping Festival is going on :D so AMPED :D

xoxo vami-kat

Friday, 6 January 2012

New Beginnings

So here I am, typing my first post in 2012. Unfortunately, I can't spice it up with the usual songs and pics because I don't have access to a laptop..AGAIN. Yes, it's very annoying -_- Anyways, moving on. This was basically just another check-in post.
Well, right now, all I have to say is that I've just arrived in Delhi and I've already done a TON of shopping :D Teehee! Well, what can I do, when every store and showroom window is screaming SALE in big, bright letters? Lol
In a few days, I'll be heading to Agra where I'll be going to see the Taj Mahal for the first time!! To say I'm excited would be an understatement :) I assure you that I'll
be posting PLENTY of fab pics later :) till then, I wish you love & serendipity for 2012
:) Happy New Year guys

xoxo vami-kat